Extra-curricular and Enrichment

We have a variety of extra-curricular activities and clubs available to pupils during lunchtimes and after school.


Extra-curricular Timetable 2022-23


Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Lunchtime

Sports Competition
(Year 8)
MUGAs

* * * * *

Bridge Whiz
(Year 7)
Room 25

Craft Club
(Year 7)
Room 21

Junior Choir
(Year 7)
Room A1

Dance Club
(Years 8 & 9)

Lecture Theatre

GCSE Food Support
(Years 10 & 11)
T4

* * * * *

Computing Club
(All Years)
Room T7

Eco Group
(All Years)
Polytunnel

Loss & Grief Group
(All Years)
Nurture Room

Science Cafe
(All Years)
Room 8

Sports Competition
(Year 10)
MUGAs

* * * * *

Craft Club
(Year 7)
Room 21

Dance Club
(Year 7)
Lecture Theatre

Science Film Club
(Years 10 & 11)
Room 7

Graphics Support
(Years 10 & 11)
Room T2

* * * * *

Chess Training
(All Years)
S12

Computing Club
(All Years)

Room T7

Lego Club
(All Years)
Room T3

Quiet Room
(All Years)
Room G2

Science Cafe
(All Years)
Room 8

Wind band
(All Years)
Room A1

Sports Competition
(Year 11)
MUGAs

* * * * *

Craft Club
(Year 7)
Room 21

Science Club
(Years 7 & 8) 
Room 9

Confidence Group 
(Years 7, 8 & 9)

Nurture Room

Bridge Whiz
(Years 8 & 9)
Room 25

Senior Vocals:
Girls Choir
(Years 8, 9, 10 & 11)
Room A1

Feminist Literature Club (Week 1) (Years 10 & 11)
Room C1

GCSE Food Support
(Years 10 & 11)
T4

GCSE Graphics Support
(Years 10 & 11)
Room T2

GCSE Textiles Catch-up
(Years 10 & 11)
Room T5

NEW Creative Writing
(Years 9, 10 & 11)
C7

* * * * *

Computing Club
(All Years)
Room T8

Quiet Room
(All Years)
Room G2

RE & Ethic Film Club
(All Years)
Room 19

Science Cafe
(All Years)
Room 8

Sports Competition
(Year 7)
MUGAs

* * * * *

Bridge Whiz
(Years 10 & 11)
Room 25

Craft Club
(Year 7)
Room 21

Pre-GCSE Music Group (Year 9) 
Room A1

Young Enterprise
(Year 10)
Room T1

* * * * *

Computing Club
(All Years)

Room T8

Quiet Room
(All Years)
Room G2

Science Cafe
(All Years)
Room 8

Sports Competition
(Year 9)
MUGAs

Running Club
(All Years)
Meet at Sports Hall

* * * * *

Craft Club
(Year 7)
Room 21

GCSE Food Support
(Years 10 & 11)
T4

GCSE Graphics Support
(Year 11)
Room T2

* * * * *

Christian Union
(All Years)
Room 20

Computing Club
(All Years)
Room T8

Quiet Room
(All Years)
Room G2

Science Cafe
(All Years)
Room 8

After School
(Various finish times)

Eco Group with Prospects Foundation 
(All Years)
Polytunnel

Duke of Edinburgh Award
(Year 11)
Plasma

Girls Football Training
(Years 7 & 8)
Fields & MUGAs

Badminton
(Years 8 & 9)
Sports Hall

Netball - Week 1
(Year 9)
Outdoor Courts


* * * * *

Bridge Whiz
(All Years)
Room 25

Basketball
(All Years)
Sports Hall

Netball - Week 2
(Year 9)
Outdoor Courts

Netball
(Year 10)
Outdoor Courts

Rugby
(Years 7 & 8)
Fields

* * * * *

Textiles Club
(Years 7, 8 & 9)
Room T5

Duke of Edinburgh Award
(Year 10)
Room TBC

* * * * *

Jazz Band
(All Years)
Lecture Theatre

Youth Church
(All Years)
School Chapel/Main Hall

Netball
(Year 7)

Outdoor Courts

Girls Football
(Years 9, 10 & 11)
Fields & MUGAs

Rugby
(Years 9 & 10)
Fields

Table Tennis
(All Years)
Studio

* * * * *

GCSE Graphics Support
(Year 10)

Room T2

GCSE Textiles Catch-up
(Years 10 & 11)
Room T5

Senior Eco Team
(Year 10)
Room T1

Young Enterprise
(Year 10)
Room T8

Badminton
(Years 10 & 11)
Sports Hall

Judo
(All Years)
Lecture Theatre

* * * * *

GCSE Art - Coursework Development
(Years 10 & 11)
Room A6

* * * * *

Cantores
(All Years)
Lecture Theatre


Please note: After School Activities will finish at 4:20pm or 3:20pm on a Friday (unless stated otherwise below).

You can download a PDF copy of the timetable here.


Trips and Visits

We have put together an A4 document which lists all the trips and visits we have planned for the coming academic year. We hope it helps you to plan ahead. Please download a copy of our Trips and Visits document for 2022-23 here


School Library Availability

The School Library will be open to the following year groups as shown at break and lunch times for reading and quiet study:

  • Monday - Friday 8.15am to 8.45am (Y7 only until October half-term, after half-term, open to all year groups)
  • Monday - Friday, break and lunch times (all year groups)
  • Wednesday, after school until 4.30pm (all year groups).